News and Match Preview- v Longford Town


Monday, May 29, 2017

Shelbourne v Longford Town

SSE Airtricity League – First Division

Tolka Park– June 2nd – KO 7.45pm

  

Shelbourne start the second half of the league campaign by hosting  Longford Town at Tolka Park on Friday next, in the SSE Airtricity League, First Division. Kick off at the Drumcondra venue in 7.45pm

 

The most recent round in the league saw Shelbourne at home to Cabinteely, who were just two points ahead in the league. A win and Shelbourne would have leap-frogged them into fourth position in the league. It was not to happen.  Shelbourne did all the early pressing until, following a quick clearance from a corner, Cabinteely’s Joe Doyle scored the opening goal after ten minutes. James English replied five minutes later with a fine headed goal. Cabo were once again ahead after ex-Shelbourne player Conor Keeley rose unopposed to head the visitors back in front after 25 minutes. Though Shelbourne had most of the possession in the first half, Cabo went in 2-1 ahead at the break.

 

The possession stakes changed somewhat in the second half, with Cabinteely making the most of theirs and scoring in the 79th minute – Evan Galvin’s effort ending in the net from Alan Byrne’s boot as he attempted to clear – and again in ‘lost’ time, courtesy of a Lotefa goal. Final score Shelbourne 1-4 Cabinteely – Cabo’s first ever win against the Reds.

 

Friday’s opposition, Longford Town, had a fine win over Wexford Youths, scoring five times without reply. The effect, after this result was, Longford leap-frogged Shelbourne into fifth place - Longford on 16 points, with Shelbourne one point behind them in sixth position. Longford’s goal stats are 15 for and 13 against, whereas Shelbourne have scored 14 and conceded 20.

 

The two games between the sides played so far this season ended in a win for Longford (3-1) in April and a 0-0 draw in Tolka Park on the opening day of the season.   

 

There were no league games between the sides last season, as Longford were playing in the Premier Division.

 

 

Derek Prendergast returns from suspension this week, however Dylan Kavanagh remains on the injured list, with Aidan Collins and Chris Lyons both rated as doubtful.    

 

 

Suspended: none

Injured:  Dylan Kavanagh,  

Doubtful: Aidan Collins, Chris Lyons

 

 

Goal Scorers (Competitive 2017) 

James English – 8 (5 LSC)

Derek Prendergast – 5

Dayle Rooney – 4 (2 LSC)

Adam Evans – 3

Aaron Ashe - 1

 

 

League Form since start of the season

Shelbourne: D L  D  D  W  W  W  L  L  L  L  W  L L

Longford :   D  L  W  L  L  D  D  W  L  W  D  L  L  W

 

Previous Meetings
       
Date: April 15, 2017  
Longford Town 3-1 Shelbourne
Shels Scorer/s: Rooney  
       
Date: February 24, 2017  
Shelbourne 0-0 Longford Town
Shels Scorer/s:    
       
Date: August 29, 2014  
Shelbourne 0-0 Longford Town
Shels Scorer/s:    
       
Date: July 5, 2014
Longford Town 3-0 Shelbourne
Shels Scorer/s:  
       
Date: May 2, 2014
Shelbourne 3-2 Longford Town
Shels Scorer/s: Tinnelly, Coughlan, Connolly
       
Date: March 15, 2014
Longford Town 0-1 Shelbourne
Shels Scorer/s: Keegan  
       
Last Six Competitive  
       
Date: May 26, 2017  
Shelbourne 1-4 Cabinteely
Shels Scorer/s: English  
       
Date: May 19, 2017  
Wexford 1-0 Shelbourne
Shels Scorer/s:    
       
Date: May 12, 2017  
Shelbourne 2-1 Athlone Town
Shels Scorer/s: Prendergast, Ashe
       
Date: May 5, 2017  
Waterford 1-0 Shelbourne
Shels Scorer/s:    
       
Date: April 28, 2017  
Shelbourne 0-1 Cobh Ramblers
Shels Scorer/s:    
       
Date: April 24, 2017  
Bohemians 0-3 Shelbourne (Leinster Senior Cup)
Shels Scorer/s: Rooney, English 2

Commercial Opportunities

 

TeamPWDLGDPTS
Waterford2717823159
Cobh271539848
U.C.D2712871544
Cabinteely271089638
Shels2710710337
Longford279810735
Wexford274716-2419
Athlone274518-4617
Data provided by:
Advertisement