Fixtures for new LoI Under 15 League released


Wednesday, August 2, 2017

SSE Airtricity League have released group and fixtures for the upcoming first-ever Under-15 National League.

 

The SSE Airtricity League Under 15 National League will be made up of 24 teams from across the country and they will all participate in a shortened 2017 season, which is set to kick-off on the week ending August 20

There will be four groups with six teams competing in each group and the top two teams from each group will then qualify for the finals stage.

All 20 SSE Airtricity League teams are represented with three schoolboy league sides – Kerry Schoolboys League, Mayo League, Monaghan/Cavan Partnership – and St. Kevin’s Boys making up the 24 sides in the truncated season.

There are a number of former players set to coach the teams as former Ireland international Damien Duff will manage Shamrock Rovers’ side whilst Dan Murray and Billy Woods takes control of Cork’s side and Kevin McHugh will be at Finn Harps.

The four groups are as follows:-

Group 1 – Derry City, Finn Harps, Longford Town, Mayo, Monaghan-Cavan, Sligo Rovers.

Group 2 – Athlone Town, Bray Wanderers, Galway United, Shamrock Rovers, St. Kevin’s Boys, UCD.

Group 3 – Cobh Ramblers, Cork City, Kerry, Limerick, Waterford FC, Wexford FC.

Group 4 – Bohemians, Cabinteely, Drogheda United, Dundalk, Shelbourne, St. Patrick’s Athletic.

 

Shelbourne start their campaign with an away fixture at Dundalk.

 

The full fixture list for GROUP 4 is:

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 20th AUGUST 2017 – SERIES NO. 1

Bohemians v St. Patrick’s Athletic

Cabinteely v Drogheda United

Dundalk v Shelbourne

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 27th AUGUST 2017 – SERIES NO. 2

Drogheda United v Bohemians

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk

Shelbourne v Cabinteely

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 3

Cabinteely v St. Patrick’s Athletic

Dundalk v Bohemians

Shelbourne v Drogheda United

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 10th SEPTEMBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 4

Bohemians v Shelbourne

Dundalk v Cabinteely

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Drogheda United

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 17th SEPTEMBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 5

Cabinteely v Bohemians

Drogheda United v Dundalk

Shelbourne v St. Patrick’s Athletic

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 24th SEPTEMBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 6

Bohemians v Cabinteely

Dundalk v Drogheda United

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Shelbourne

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 1st OCTOBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 7

Cabinteely v Dundalk

Drogheda United v St. Patrick’s Athletic

Shelbourne v Bohemians

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 8th OCTOBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 8

Bohemians v Dundalk

Drogheda United v Shelbourne

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Cabinteely

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 15th OCTOBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 9

Bohemians v Drogheda United

Cabinteely v Shelbourne

Dundalk v St. Patrick’s Athletic

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 22nd OCTOBER 2017 – SERIES NO. 10

Drogheda United v Cabinteely

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Bohemians

Shelbourne v Dundalk

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 29th OCTOBER 2017 – NO FIXTURES

SATURDAY, 4th NOVEMBER 2017 – QUARTER-FINALS

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 12th NOVEMBER 2017 – NO FIXTURES

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 19th NOVEMBER 2017 – SEMI-FINALS

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 26th NOVEMBER 2017 – FINAL 

 

 

Commercial Opportunities

 

TeamPWDLGDPTS
Waterford2717823159
Cobh271539848
U.C.D2712871544
Cabinteely271089638
Shels2710710337
Longford279810735
Wexford274716-2419
Athlone274518-4617
Data provided by:
Advertisement