Waterford FC 1-1 Shelbourne : RESULT


Friday, September 1, 2017

WATERFORD FC 1 (Aaron Drinan 48')

SHELBOURNE 1 (Adam Evans 5')

 

Shelbourne delay Waterford in their quest for promotion, by taking a point from their RSC meeting.

Report courtesy of sseairtricityleague.ie below

Waterford FC had to settle for a point at home to Shelbourne in the race for promotion after being held to a 1-1 draw at home to Shelbourne.

Despite levelling early in the second half, The Blues couldn’t find a winner despite their second-half dominance. Waterford had a golden opportunity to open the scoring after just three minutes.

Mark O’Sullivan was fouled in the penalty area but David McDaid fired high over Dean Delany’s crossbar. And they were left to rue that miss as Shelbourne took a 5th minute lead. A long ball from the back caught Waterford’s Sean Heaney out and Adam Evans collected.

He cut inside the defender before beating Matthew Connor to make it 1-0. Mark O’Sullivan and John Martin had chances for the home side, before Evans almost doubled the lead – he forced Matthew Connor into a smart save.

As half time approached, it was Evans again causing problems, this time he set up Mark Hughes but his header couldn’t beat Connor. The Blues levelled just three minutes into the second half.

Paul Keegan whipped in the corner from the left into a packed penalty area for Aaron Drinan to get the final touch to make it 1-1. John Martin and Dylan Kavanagh traded chances for either side before Paul Keegan’s free kick from outside the box didn’t trouble Delany.

The Blues looked for a winner and substitute Sander Puri almost made an instant impact – he picked up the ball from Drinan but his effort crashed back off the post. Puri fired over before he had another late chance from Drinan’s right-wing cross but he couldn’t connect.

 

Waterford FC : Matthew Connor, Paul Keegan (Sander Puri 73'), Gary Comerford, Shane O'Connor, Mark O'Sullivan, David McDaid, Conor Whittle, Kenny Browne, Aaron Drinan, John Martin (Dean Walsh 84'), Sean Heaney

Subs not used : Anthony McAlavey, Jack Lynch, Colm Whelan, Darryl Walsh, Ian McLoughlin, 

Shelbourne : Dean Delany, James Brown, Alan Byrne, Sean Byrne (Jamie Doyle 73'), Derek Prendergast, Mark Hughes, Dylan Kavanagh, James O'Brien (James English 65'), David O'Leary, Dayle Rooney, Adam Evans

Subs not used : Jamie Quinn, Chris Lyons, Aaron Molloy, Dylan Grimes, Niall Lanigan

 .

 

 

Commercial Opportunities

 

TeamPWDLGDPTS
Waterford2817833059
Cobh281639951
U.C.D2813871947
Shels2811710540
Longford2810810838
Cabinteely2810810438
Wexford284717-2519
Athlone284519-5017
Data provided by:
Advertisement