News and Match Preview - v Cabinteely


Friday, October 6, 2017

Shelbourne v Cabinteely

SSE Airtricity League – First Division

Tolka Park – October 7th – KO 7.45pm  

  

Shelbourne welcome Cabinteely to Tolka Park on Saturday, for their last game of the 2017 season in these Airtricity League, First Division. Kick off at Tolka Park is scheduled for 7.45pm

 

Last week-end was an FAI Cup Semi-Final weekend, so unfortunately neither of these sides was involved in competitive football.

 

Shelbourne did, however, have an important fixture on Wednesday last, when they travelled to Oriel Park in Dundalk for 120th final of the oldest competition in country, the Leinster Senior Cup. Shelbourne reached the final by defeating Wexford FC (4-2) at Tolka in February, Bohemians (3-0) at Dalymount in April and St. Patrick’s Athletic (1-0) at Inchicore in August. The final, which was played on a very wet and windy evening, produced six goals for the hardy supporters who came out to encourage their teams. Dundalk went ahead on 42 minutes with a cracker of a free from 30 yards from Conor Clifford, which sailed past Delany into the top corner (HT 1-0). Dayle Rooney’s equaliser on 55 minutes was from free-kick; from much the same distance as Clifford’s, which curled into the top corner of Sava’s net. James English set up Shels second for Adam Evans on 81 minutes; by heading a cross back across the gaol for Evans to finish from close range. Just when it seemed that the Reds had the cup in their grasp, Dundalk’s Dean Watters poked home from a loose ball in a crowded goalmouth.

And so to 30 minutes extra-time. Again James English set up Evans, for him to find the net from 12 yards (95’) and on the stroke of half-time in extra-time, English, who had come in off the bench in the 52nd minute and was to go on to be selected as the ‘Man of the Match’, slotted home from the penalty spot after Dayle Rooney has been upended. That being the final score in the game, Shelbourne won the trophy for the 20th time, that last being in 2010.

 

As it is the end of the 2017 season, Manager Owen Heary has asked that we pass on his thanks, not only to the Players, Staff, Board and Supporters of Shelbourne FC, but also to all those who helped out in any way.  He would like to pass on his thanks to  the staff and management of Blanchardtown IT, Ballymun United and Inspire Fitness and to Kay McKenna, Andy McGouran, Johnny McGouran, Darren Feehan, Guiseppe Fragnoli and Paul Corcoran for all their work during the year.

 

Last time out in the league, Shelbourne travelled to Ferrycarrig Park to play Wexford FC. The Reds went ahead just before half time, with a lovely chip from the edge of the area, over the keeper’s head, by Dayle Rooney. The home side replied in the 76th minute with a goal from Danny Doyle, to end the game 1-1. The result, however, was overturned by the league, when they discovered that Wexford had played an unsigned player and award the points to Shelbourne with a 0-3 score line.

 

Cabinteely’s last outing in the league was at home to Athlone Town, when the trounced their visitors 6-2, equalling their biggest ever winning margin in the league, which was also against Athlone in a 5-1 win in July last year. Their goals came from Kieran Waters 3, Joe Doyle 2 and Ryan Swan.

 

Shelbourne and Cabinteely have met three times in the league this season, Cabo winning two (1-4 in Tolka Park and 1-0 at home), with Shelbourne coming out on top in the first of these games (1-0) away.  Cabinteely go into this game in 4th position in the league, just a point ahead of Shelbourne.

 

The four games played between the sides last season saw Shelbourne win on three occasions (0-4, 2-1 and 1-2) with the first game being drawn 1-1.

 

On the absentee list for Shelbourne, Aaron Ashe and Reece McEnteer remain and are joined by Mark Hughes and Sean Byrne.   Aidan Collins and Derek Prendergast are rated as doubtful.

Niall Lanigan is suspended, having been red-carded in extra-time in the LSC Final on Wednesday.

 

Suspended: Niall Lanigan

Injured:  Reece McEnteer, Aaron Ashe, Sean Byrne, Mark Hughes.

Doubtful:  Aidan Collins, Derek Prendergast

 

Goal Scorers (Competitive 2017)

James English – 14 (1 FAI, 6 LSC)

Adam Evans – 9 (3 LSC)

Derek Prendergast – 6

Dayle Rooney – 6 (3 LSC)

Aaron Ashe – 2

Jamie Doyle – 2 (1 FAI)

Chris Lyons – 2 (1 FAI)

Adam O’Connor 1

Alan Byrne – 1

Reece McEnteer – 1

Sean Byrne – 1

Dylan Grimes – 1

James Brown - 1

 

League Form - last six games

Shelbourne: W  D  L  D  W  D  (9 points)

Cabinteely :  W  D  L  L  W  W  (10 points)

 

Previous Meetings

 

Last Six Competitive Games

                 

Date:

July 21, 2017

 

 

Date:

October 4, 2017

Leinster SC Final

Cabinteely 1-0 Shelbourne

 

Dundalk 2-4 Shelbourne (aet)

Shels Scorer/s:

 

 

 

Shels Scorer/s:

Rooney, Evans 2,  English

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

May 26, 2017

 

 

Date:

September 22, 2017

Shelbourne 1- 4 Cabinteely

 

Wexford FC 0-3 Shelbourne

Shels Scorer/s:

English

 

Game awarded to Shelbourne due to unsigned player

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

April 7, 2017

 

 

Date:

September 15, 2017

Cabinteely 0-1 Shelbourne

 

Shelbourne 4-1 Athlone Town

Shels Scorer/s:

English

 

 

Shels Scorer/s:

Rooney, Byrne, Grimes, Prendergast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

September 9, 2016

 

Date:

September 1, 2017

Cabinteely 1-2 Shelbourne

 

Waterford 1-1 Shelbourne

Shels Scorer/s:

J.Doyle, English

 

Shels Scorer/s:

Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

July 16, 2016

 

 

Date:

August 28, 2017

LSC S/Final

Shelbourne 2-1 Cabinteely

 

St. Patrick's Ath 0-1 Shelbourne

Shels Scorer/s:

Brennan (og), English

 

Shels Scorer/s:

Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

May 27, 2016

 

 

Date:

August 25, 2017

FAI Cup

Cabinteely 0-4 Shelbourne

 

Shelbourne 0-3 Shamrock Rovers

Shels Scorer/s:

Oguntola, English, 

 

Shels Scorer/s:

 

 

 

 

Walshe, Grimes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date:

March 18, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

Shelbourne 1-1 Cabinteely

 

 

Shels Scorer/s:

Oguntola

 

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial Opportunities

 

TeamPWDLGDPTS
Waterford2717823159
Cobh271539848
U.C.D2712871544
Cabinteely271089638
Shels2710710337
Longford279810735
Wexford274716-2419
Athlone274518-4617
Data provided by:
Advertisement